Global Hiring Guide

10 Best Countries to Hire Tech Talent Remotely in 2024

Mayank Bhutoria
12
min

Discover the top 10 countries to hire international remote workers with our comprehensive eBook. Learn about the best locations to source global talent, taking into account key factors.

The demand for skilled tech talent has surged since the onset of the 2020 pandemic, as more companies embark on digital transformation and embrace new technologies. With the rise of remote working, companies are no longer confined to their local labor market and can tap into a global pool of tech professionals. 

Moreover, factors like inflation, rising hiring costs, and escalating living expenses have prompted employers to seek cost-effective alternatives by hiring from lower-cost economies.  

In this post, we’ll explore the ten best countries to hire tech talent from, whether you’re looking to hire international contractors or full-time employees.  We’ll also discuss how you can manage your global talent pool with ease using Gloroots’  centralized platform. 

Top 10 Countries to Hire Tech Talent in 2024

Here are the top ten countries to consider if you’re looking to hire tech talent in 2024. 

1. India

With a vast pool of tech professionals with niche skills and a robust English-based education system, India is one of the top countries to hire remote tech talent for global tech companies.

Why India is a good choice:

  • India has the world’s largest IT talent pool, with specialists available in virtually every tech domain. According to a Nasscom report, in 2022-2023, India had the largest number of STEM graduates at 2.5 million. 
  • Compared to many developed countries, India offers a significant cost advantage in software development due to lower salaries and operating costs. 
  • The Indian government actively supports the IT industry through various initiatives like tax breaks, IT infrastructure development, talent development programs, and a conducive business environment.
  • India has a growing IT infrastructure with numerous tech companies, IT parks, and a robust ecosystem of service providers, offering complete support for businesses.
  • Many Indian software engineers are proficient in the English language, facilitating seamless communication and collaboration with international teams.

Best cities to hire from:

Pune, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi NCR, Mumbai, and Kolkata are some of the top cities in India to hire IT professionals.

Average Salary:

  • As of May 2024, the average salary for a software developer in India is ₹9,55,000 per year, with an additional ₹60,000 in cash compensation. 
  • The average salary for an IT developer is ₹7,98,970 per year, with an additional ₹50,000 in cash compensation. 
  • The average salary for a web developer (full stack) in India is ₹5,52,561 per year, with an additional ₹52,561 in cash compensation.

Time Zone

GMT+5:30

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge India’s talent pool and hire from India:

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 65 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 120 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths and Science n/a Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year-old students
University Ranking 21 Indicates average QS rankings
Labor productivity per employee 92 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 118 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 92 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills n/a Indicates the prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

2. US

Apart from having skilled talents, developers in the US are familiar with various compliance programs in their country, like HIPAA and PCI DSS, making it one of the best countries in which to hire tech talent. When hired, they can bring their knowledge to the table, which can help the company immensely if it is situated in a different country. They also have access to some advanced technology training programs and experience working with some of the top US-based technology companies. 

Why it is a good choice

  • Hiring junior developers in the USA can provide cultural diversity.
  • The USA has a strong education system that sets the foundation of the workforce. 
  • Tech developers in the USA are adaptable and gel in easily with a remote team. 
  • Most junior-level developers possess enthusiasm and motivation, which are vital to thrive in a remote workplace.

Best cities to hire from:

The Seattle metro area, the greater Bay Area, and New York City are the top three tech hubs for hiring software developers in the United States.

Average Salary:

As of April 2024, the average salary for a software engineer in the US is roughly estimated at $145,000, while the median annual salary is $124,200.

SPECIALISATION SALARY (approx.)
Web Developer INR 67,68,982
System Administrator INR 68,17,205
Application Developer INR 72,92,463
User Interface Designer INR 74,48,337
Front-end Developer INR 1,16,38,260
Back-end Developer INR 1,37,64,969

Time Zone:

Time zone in Washington, DC, USA (GMT-4)

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge the US’s talent pool and hire from the US.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 19 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 12 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths and Science 23 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year-old students
University Ranking 1 Indicates average QS rankings
Labor productivity per employee 3 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 9 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 10 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills n/a Indicates the prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

3. Israel

Aptly nicknamed the “Startup Nation”, Israel has become a center of technical innovation, boasting a thriving community of talented programmers. Tapping into Israel’s pool of skilled developers can open up vast possibilities for your organization, whether you’re a startup seeking a competitive advantage or an established firm aiming to boost your digital capabilities.

Why Israel is a good choice:

  • According to Statista, IT outsourcing dominates in Israel with a projected market volume of $2.88bn in 2024.
  • With approximately 9,000 IT companies operating in the country, Israel offers a diverse landscape for businesses of all sizes.
  • As of 2021, Israel is home to about 182,000 experts in computer programming and related fields within the IT sector.

The best cities to hire from

Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, Haifa, Petah Tikva, and Rishon LeZion. 

Average Salary

The average monthly wage in 2023 was around $3,300 per month as per Statista.

Time Zone

Israel operates in the GMT+3 time zone

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge Israel’s talent pool and hire from Israel.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 28 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 30 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths and Science 38 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year old students
University Ranking 36 Indicates average QS rankings
Labor productivity per employee 24 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 3 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 31 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills n/a Indicates the prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

4. Ireland

In recent decades, Ireland has emerged as a hub for tech talent, with top companies like Google, Microsoft, and LinkedIn establishing a presence there. The country’s strong education system, large pool of highly skilled talent, and business-friendly environment make it an attractive destination for hiring remote tech talent. 

Why Ireland is a good choice 

  • Many of the top global tech companies, including Google and LinkedIn, have their European headquarters in this country with more than 7000 workers residing in and around Dublin.
  • The country has a competent tech talent pool with expertise in blockchain, artificial intelligence, and data analytics.  
  • Apart from its vast talent pool and tech infrastructure. Ireland's corporation tax rate is 12.5%, which makes it a favorable country for tech hiring. 

Best cities to hire from:

Dublin, Cork, Galway, and Limerick have a good tech population and are two of the best cities to hire employees. 

Average Salary:

According to Talent.com, the average salary for a developer in Ireland in 2024 is €65,000 per year or €33.33 per hour. 

Entry-level positions start at €52,960 per year.

More experienced workers can make up to €85,000 per year.

Time Zone

Ireland operates on GMT and switches to GMT+1 during summer months (late March to late October)

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge Ireland’s talent pool and hire from Ireland.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
The rule of law 16 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 11 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths and Science 9 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year-old students
University Ranking 22 Indicates average QS rankings
Labor productivity per employee 25 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 38 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 7 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills 31 Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

5. Vietnam

Boasting a thriving tech ecosystem and a young, tech-savvy population, Vietnam is becoming increasingly popular as a destination for outsourcing software development projects. 

The country’s education system places a strong emphasis on STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics), producing a steady stream of skilled professionals. Also, the government supports the development of the tech sector, investing in infrastructure and offering incentives to attract foreign businesses.

Why Vietnam is a good choice:

  • Vietnam has a vast tech/digital labor force with over 530,000 workers in computer science and IT-related sectors.
  • The country boasts software developers with diverse IT skills, including C+, .NET, PHP, Python, JavaScript, SQL, CSS and .NET/C# amongst others. 
  • Vietnam also has a strong force of mobile developers proficient in Java, Swift, Objective-C, etc. 
  • Its tech talent pool is made up of young people, with 56% of developers within the age bracket of 20-29 years old. 

Best cities to hire from:

Ho Chi Minh, Da Nang, and Hanoi are the top cities in Vietnam for tech skills.

Average Salary:

The average salary for a Software Developer is 24,000,000 per year in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

The estimated total pay for a Software Engineer is ₫27,666,667 per month in the Vietnam area, with an average salary of ₫23,500,000 per month.

Time Zone

Vietnam operates on Indochina Time (ICT), which is GMT+7

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge Vietnam’s talent pool and hire from Vietnam.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 63 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 31 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths, and Science 1 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year old students
University Ranking 3 Indicates average QS rankings
labor productivity per employee 76 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 12 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education n/a Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills n/a Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

6. South Korea

South Korea is a global tech powerhouse, boasting a well-developed tech ecosystem fostered by a strong educational system and innovation culture. 

The country's prowess in electronics and software engineering makes it an ideal destination for companies seeking to hire remote tech talent.

Why South Korea is a good choice

  • South Korea has an advanced ICT infrastructure and its geopolitical factors make it a desired hub to test for cybersecurity solutions
  • The South Korean market is a desired hub for cybersecurity-related consulting and training.  
  • The government encourages investment in technology and offers subsidies for developing industries. 
  • The local companies also are known for offering best training for developers.

Best cities to hire from:

Seoul and Busan are the top cities to hire from. 

Average Salary:

As Glassdoor reports, the average salary for a developer in Seoul, South Korea, in 2024 is ₩6,57,77,778 per year, with an average additional cash compensation of ₩1,00,00,000.

Time Zone:

South Korea operates in the GMT+9 time zone

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge South Korea’s talent pool and hire from South Korea.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 23 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 117 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths, and Science 5 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year-old students
University Ranking 9 Indicates average QS rankings
labor productivity per employee 30 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 14 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 4 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills 24 Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

7. Philippines

Home to a large pool of skilled professionals and a thriving outsourcing industry, the Philippines is one of the top countries to hire remote tech talent.  

The country boasts a robust educational system with a focus on STEM, producing a large number of IT and Engineering graduates annually. Additionally, the workforce’s high level of English proficiency and lower labor costs compared to many Western countries make it an attractive destination for businesses seeking remote tech workers.

Why the Philippines is a good choice:

Best cities to hire from:

Manila, Cebu, and Davao are the top cities to hire tech talent from, offering a concentration of tech companies, startups, and universities.

Average Salary:

An average software developer in the Philippines earns around $10,563.40.

Time Zone:

The Philippines operates on Philippine Standard Time (PST), which is GMT+8

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge the Filipino talent pool and hire from the Philippines.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 107 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 24 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths, and Science 77 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year old students
University Ranking 54 Indicates average QS rankings
labor productivity per employee 87 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 54 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 57 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills 81 Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

8. Argentina

Renowned for its thriving technology and startup ecosystem, Argentina offers an excellent pool of remote tech talent. 

The country has a strong educational system, producing skilled professionals in various tech fields.

Why Argentina is a good choice:

  • Compared to North America and Western Europe, hiring developers in Argentina is significantly cheaper due to a lower cost of living. This can be a significant advantage for companies aiming to optimize their budgets.
  • Argentina has a sizable and growing pool of skilled software engineers, with an estimated 115,000 professionals in software development. Furthermore, the country boasts a robust educational system producing new graduates regularly.

Best cities to hire from:

Some of the cities in Argentina with top tech talents include Buenos Aires, Cordoba, Mendoza, and Rosario. 

Average Salary:

The average salary for software developers in Argentina is between $28,197 and $82,530 per year, depending on their experience level.

Time Zone:

Argentina operates in the GMT-3 time zone

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge Argentina's talent pool and hire from Argentina.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 92 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 115 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths, and Science 68 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year old students
University Ranking 28 Indicates average QS rankings
labor productivity per employee 62 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 68 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 58 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills n/a Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

9. Japan

Japan is considered one of the top countries to hire remote tech talents because of its growing tech industry, strong software engineering and AI base, and high demand for IT professionals. 

Why it is a good choice:

  • Japan's pool of bright and skilled software developers is one of its biggest strengths. 
  • Japan has a good education system that prioritizes Artificial Intelligence (AI) and information technology.
  • Japan has a lot of people who speak English well, which makes it easier for businesses in English-speaking countries to work with teams in Japan. 

Best cities to hire from:

Tokyo, the country’s capital city, has the largest pool of tech talent. 

Average Salary:

According to a 2023 survey by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare of Japan, the average annual salary for software engineers in Japan is ¥5.2 million, which is slightly higher than the overall average salary of ¥4.8 million. 

Time Zone:

Time zone in Tokyo, Japan (GMT+9)

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge Japan’s talent pool and hire from Japan.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 15 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 5 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths, and Science 4 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year old students
University Ranking 7 Indicates average QS rankings
labor productivity per employee 37 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 71 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 8 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills 64 Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

10. Sweden

Sweden is renowned for technological advancement and innovation, ranking third in the 2022 Global Innovation Index

The country offers a highly skilled workforce, owing to a strong academic foundation in various technological disciplines, such as AI, robotics, programming, and machine learning. 

Why Sweden is a good choice:

  • Sweden's pool of bright and skilled software developers is one of its biggest strengths. 
  • Sweden has a good education system that puts a lot of emphasis on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and information technology.
  • Sweden boasts a labor force participation rate of 74.5% as of February 2024, reflecting a highly engaged workforce.
  • The country’s population is proficient in the English language, facilitating seamless communication with international teams. Additionally, the developed technology infrastructure makes the country suitable for remote working.

Best cities to hire from:

Stockholm, Gothenburg, and Malmö boast a thriving tech scene and offer access to top remote tech talent. 

Average Salary:

As of April 21, 2024, the average salary for a software developer in Sweden is 460,947 KR, or between 47k KR and 598k KR. 

Time Zone:

Sweden operates in the Central European Time (CET) zone, which is GMT+1. During daylight saving time, it operates in GMT+2.

Here are some key indicators from INSEAD’s Global Talent Competitiveness report to help you gauge Sweden’s talent pool and hire from Sweden.

Factors Global Ranking Interpretation
Rule of law 11 Indicates effectiveness of law enforcement
labor-employer cooperation 22 Indicates positive labor-employee relationships
Reading Maths, and Science 13 Indicates average scores in OECD's survey of 15-year old students
University Ranking 13 Indicates average QS rankings
labor productivity per employee 10 Indicates total output by the total labor input used to produce that output
Ease of finding skilled employees 41 Indicates findability of skilled talent
Workforce with tertiary education 16 Indicates % of the workforce with PG degrees
Digital Skills 12 Indicates prevalence of advanced digital skills in the population

Factors to Consider When Hiring Remote Talent Abroad

While hiring remote employees offers numerous benefits, it also presents unique challenges. Consider the following factors to ensure a successful hiring process and productive working relationship.

Remote-specific soft skills

While technical skills are crucial, success in a remote work environment hinges on strong soft skills. Look for candidates with the following soft skills when hiring remote tech talent:

  • Excellent communication skills, written and verbal
  • Strong time management and prioritization skills
  • Teamwork and collaboration
  • Trustworthiness and reliability
  • Action orientation, self-motivation, and strong work ethic

During the remote hiring process, gauge these skill sets through situational and behavioral interview questions.

Communication across time zones

Remote working often necessitates asynchronous communication due to differing time zones. For effective asynchronous communication, establish clear communication protocols and use a robust tech stack for meetings, document sharing, and project management.
However, if real-time collaboration is essential for your team, hire employees from countries with an overlapping time zone. 

For example, if your company is based in the US, consider candidates from countries in similar time zones like Mexico and Costa Rica.

Local labor and employment laws

Understand the local labor and employment laws of the countries you’re hiring remote tech talent from, to ensure global compliance

Familiarize yourself with rules and regulations regarding employment contracts (working hours, leave entitlements, termination procedures, etc.), employee compensation and benefits, tax obligations, worker classification, and other aspects.
Partnering with an Employer of Record (EOR) provider can help you navigate legal and regulatory compliance when hiring remote tech talent. EOR providers are experts in local labor and employment laws across various countries, so they can ensure full adherence to local regulations when handling administrative tasks relating to employment contracts, payroll, taxes, and benefits.

Hire remote talent compliantly with Gloroots

Gloroots’ EOR services let you onboard talent from over 140 countries while ensuring full compliance with local laws. Gloroots takes care of employment contracts, global payroll, benefits administration, and offboarding, allowing you to focus on growing your business. The user-friendly platform and dedicated support team ensure you a hassle-free experience when expanding your global workforce.

Book a demo today to learn more. 

FAQ

1. What country has the cheapest tech talent?

India, Nigeria, and Indonesia are some of the countries that have the cheapest tech talent.

2. What factors should you consider when hiring remote tech employees?

Adaptability, flexibility, and strong work ethics are some of the factors to consider when hiring remotely. 

Content
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Ready to take your hiring global? Let’s talk. Our experts have got you covered. 

Speak to us